DILLARD, Judge.
[…] Additionally, pretermitting whether Booth could even be deemed a "surprise" factual witness when he was listed in the pretrial order,
2. The City also contends that the trial court erred by submitting the issue of OCGA § 13-6-11 fees to the jury when the appellees failed to provide ante-litem notice pursuant to OCGA § 36-33-5. Specifically, the City argues that the court should have granted its motion for summary judgment on this issue. Because the question of OCGA § 13-6-11 fees will likely reoccur,
To begin with, OCGA § 36-33-5 specifies that "[n]o person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section."
The City argues that because the appellees failed to provide ante-litem notice as required by OCGA § 36-33-5, they should be barred from recovering OCGA § 13-6-11 fees. In support of this argument, the City relies upon this Court's decision in Dover v. City of Jackson.